Drs. David & Agnes Palmer JA Titan Competition

 

JA Titan® allows high school students to apply their business knowledge by competing online in a fictional industry. While simulating business quarters, students make decisions on price, production, marketing, capital investment and research & development. These decisions determine the success or failure of their virtual company, and help students understand what it’s like to work in a global economy.

Students within JA of the Heartland's territory get to put their skills and knowledge gained from JA Titan to the test by competing in the Drs. David & Agnes Palmer JA Titan Competition.  Top performing teams are awarded scholarship money for post-secondary education. 

Here's what our students say about the competition:

  • 90% agreed JA Titan was an exciting way to learn how a business operates.
  • 90% agreed the business mentor was helpful in relating JA Titan to real life business experiences.
  • 63% agreed JA Titan made them think about their potential to have their own business.

"JA Titan is an extremely engaging activity that helps students learn not only about the running of business, but also how to actively work in a team and cooperate." - JA Titan Student

"JA Titan has opened my eyes to all of the decisions that go on behind the scenes of a business. I learned a lot of financial tips and different strategies that companies use to be successful." - JA Titan Student

"Encouraging our students to pursue business careers is a great way to build competitive strength in our community. The Drs. David & Agnes Palmer JA Titan competition helps encourage students to become the business leaders of tomorrow."

- - Mark Post, Chief Operating Officer, Carver Pump Company

For more information, please contact Katie at katie.sothmann@ja.org or 309-277-3919.

 

2017 JA Titan Champions!

Mediapolis High School, mentored by Don Schmidgall, Hawkeye Pedershaab

Second Place - Geneseo High School, mentored by Brett Decker, Central Bank Illinois

Third Place - Pleasant Valley High School, mentored by Lance Heuer, U.S. Bank

2017 Qualifying Rounds:

Tuesday, October 10th
Hosted by:

 - 1000 Lincoln Blvd, Clinton, IA

 

Participating School: Camanche High and Central DeWitt High
Sponsored by: ADM, Clinton Hy-Vee, CF Industries, Iowa Mutual Insurance, LyondellBasell, and State Farm Insurance - Jeff Reed

Advancing to the Scholarship Round: Central DeWitt High School Team C, mentored by Julie Olson from DeWitt Bank & Trust



 

Tuesday, October 17th
Hosted by:


 - 2210 Second Avenue, Muscatine, IA

Participating School: North Cedar and West Liberty
Sponsored by: Carver Pump Company, HNI Corporation, Liberty Communication, RIVO Inc., and West Liberty State Bank

Advancing to the Scholarship Round: West Liberty High School Team 1, mentored by J.J. Garcia from West Liberty State Bank

 

Wednesday, October 25th
Hosted by:

 

 - 312 E 3rd St, Kewanee, IL

 

Participating Schools: Annawan High, Galva High, Geneseo High, and Kewanee High
Sponsored by: Black Hawk College, Central Bank Illinois, Gold Star FS, Martin Engineering, State Bank of Toulon, and Union Federal Savings & Loan Association

Advancing to the Scholarship Round: Geneseo High School Team 1, mentored by Brett Decker, Central Bank Illinois

 

Thursday, October 26th
Hosted by:

 

 - 6600 34th Ave Moline, IL 61265

 

Participating Schools: Moline High, Rock Island High, and United Township High
Sponsored by: American Rental Association, Elliott Aviation, Parr Instrument, The Sedona Group, and Tom Thoms

Advancing to the Scholarship Round: Moline High School Team 2, mentored by Dan Pulley, Deere & Co.

 

Friday, October 27th
Hosted by:

 - 173 IL-2, Dixon, IL

 

Participating Schools: Dixon High, LaSalle Peru High, Newman Central Catholic, and Princeton High
Sponsored by: Ag View FS, Central Bank Illinois, KSB Hospital, Spectrum Brands, and UPM Raflatac

Advancing to the Scholarship Round: Princeton Township High School, mentored by Rick Clary, Central Bank Illinois

 

Thursday, November 2nd
Hosted by:

 - 518 Locust St, Davenport, IA


Participating Schools: Assumption High, Bettendorf High, Davenport North High, Davenport West High, North Scott High, and Pleasant Valley High
Sponsored by: Collins Concrete, Driven Leads, eLanders Americas, Jim Victor, Lujack's Northpark Auto Plaza, Nestlé Purina, Dr. Art Tate, Twin State Technical Services, U.S. Bank, and Wells Fargo

Advancing to the Scholarship Round: Pleasant Valley High School Team 1, mentored by Lance Heuer, U.S. Bank


Thursday, November 2nd
Hosted by:

 - 210 Court St, Burlington, IA

 

Participating School: Burlington High, Mediapolis High and Wilton High
Sponsored by: Great River Health Systems, Greater Burlington Partnership, Hawkeye Pedershaab, and Mediapolis Savings Bank

Advancing to the Scholarship Round: Mediapolis High School Team 1, mentored by Don Schmidgall, Hawkeye Pedershaab

Tuesday, November 7th
Hosted by:

 

 - 8342 NICC Drive, Peosta, IA

Participating Schools: Alternative Learning Center-Alta Vista Campus, Bellevue High, Dubuque Senior, Galena High, Southwestern Wisconsin High, Wahlert Catholic High, and Western Dubuque High
Sponsored by: Bellevue State Bank, Benchmark Capital Group, Cottingham & Butler, Dupaco Community Credit Union, Great River Health Systems, John Deere Construction & Forestry, ITC Midwest, Northeast Iowa Community College, and TAG Communications

Advancing to the Scholarship Round: Galena High School, mentored by Dave Swisher, Benchmark Capital Group




Scholarship Round:

Wednesday, November 15th
Hosted by:
 - 1000 Brady St, Davenport, IA

Sponsored by: Arby's