JA Business Hall of Fame

From diverse backgrounds and careers, the 2020 Class of Laureates have made major contributions to our community and provide vivid illustrations of the opportunities presented by our free enterprise system.  Please join us to celebrate our honorees and the entrepreneurial spirit of the Tri-State Area.

RESCHEDULED

June 17, 2021
Diamond Jo Casino

6 pm Reception
7 pm Dinner & Induction Ceremony

Please reserve your seat(s) by September 18, 2020
Reserve your seats below

Purchase table (seats 10) – $875
Purchase tickets – $80

To ensure the safety of our guests, we have rescheduled the event until June 17, 2021.  Purchased tickets/tables will be honored for the June date.  

For more information, contact Scott at scott.ellerbach@ja.org or 563.845.0545.

Date

Jun 17 2021

Time

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Presented by:

Reserve your seats

Past Laureates

2018

J. Duncan Glab
Laureate

Garry & Jeanne Heiar
Laureates

Jack McCullough
Laureate

2016

Mary Mulgrew Gronen & John Gronen
Laureates

Bob Hoefer
Laureate

2014

Michael Faley
Laureate

Tim Kunkel
Laureate

2012

Richard Hartig
Laureate

Jim Theisen
Laureate

Bill Woodward
Laureate

Bob Woodward
Laureate

2010

Mark Falb
Laureate

Mike McCoy
Laureate

R. D. McDonald
Laureate

2008

Sr. Catherine Dunn, Ph.D.
Laureate

Brian Kane
Laureate

Dick Wertzberger
Laureate

2006

Edward Babka
Laureate

Michael Budde
Laureate

A.J. Spiegel
Laureate

2004

John Butler
Laureate

Arnold Honkamp
Laureate

1995

Fred Ertl, Sr.
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Encyclopedia Dubuque

Julius K. Graves
Laureate

Leo & Kathryn Theisen
Laureates

R. David Thomas
Laureate

1992

Arte Johnson
Laureate

Christian Loetscher
Laureate

Titus Schmid
Laureate

Charles J. Schrup
Laureate

Nicholas J. Schrup
Laureate

1990

Lynn B. Fuller
Laureate

Evangeline K. Jansen
Laureate

William Kruse
Laureate

J. Bruce Meriwether
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Francis J. O’Connor
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Walter F. Peterson
Laureate

Robert Ray
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Robert C. Wahlert
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Marvin W. Whitlow
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

1988

Edward Connors
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Peter Klosten
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Edward Langworthy
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

James Langworthy
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Lucius Langworthy
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Solon Langworthy
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Lester Wendt
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Fred Woodward
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

1986

Cyril Frommelt
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Sylvan Frommelt
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Jim Houtz
Laureate

Bob & Ruth Kehl
Laureates

Edward A. McDermott
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Harry W. Wahlert
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

1984

Herbert T. Bertsch
Laureate

John Deere
Laureate

Peter Klauer
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

William Klauer
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Encyclopedia Dubuque

R. E. “Ted” Turner
Laureate

1982

John Taylor Adams
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

William C. Brown
Laureate

Augustin A. Cooper
Laureate

A. Y. McDonald
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Henry L. Stout
Laureate
Photo Courtesy of Telegraph Herald

Contact Scott to learn more!

Scott Ellerbach
Vice President – Business & Development
scott.ellerbach@ja.org